{¶ 4} In December 2002, Buckeye Steel and certain of its a
[…] In the trial court, both parties were given an opportunity to present arguments concerning this matter. Because the trial court found this legal issue was moot, the trial court did not render a decision as to this issue. However, because we find a sufficient evidentiary basis in the record, even though the trial court did not render a decision as to this issue, we shall nonetheless consider Columbus Steel Castings' contention that R.C. 1705.58 precludes TTA from asserting a counterclaim or raising recoupment as an affirmative defense.
{¶ 62} R.C. 1705.58 provides in part:
(A) A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered in this state in accordance with sections 1705.53 to 1705.58 of the Revised Code.(B) The failure of a foreign limited liability company to register in this state in accordance with sections 1705.53 to 1705.58 of the Revised Code does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the company or prevent it from defending any action or proceeding in any court of this state.
{¶ 63} To fully address Columbus Steel Castings' claim, we must first resolve whether R.C. 1705.58 is substantive law or procedural law.