{¶ 4} In December 2002, Buckeye Steel and certain of its a
[…] If once we recognize that the "line" can be drawn only in the light of the purpose in view, it cannot be assumed without discussion that as our purposes change the line can be drawn at precisely the same point.'" Id. at 57-58, quoting W. Cook, Logical and Legal Bases of the Conflict of Law (1942) 158-159.
{¶ 66} R.C. 1705.58(A) provides in part that "[a] foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered in this state[.]" The purpose of R.C. 1705.58 is the *Page 26 prescribing of steps that a foreign limited liability company must take to have a right or duty judicially enforced in Ohio.