Defendant maintains that the prosecution failed to prove the attempt or commission of a theft offense.
In reviewing a record for sufficiency, "the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Jackson (2001, 92 Ohio St.3d 436, 751 N.E.2d 946, following Jackson v. Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560.
The elements of robbery are set forth in R.C. 2911.02 which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:
(2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another
"Theft" is defined in 2913.02, which states:
No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:
(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;