(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:
(2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another
"Theft" is defined in 2913.02, which states:
No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:
(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;
"Physical Harm" is defined in R.C. 2901(A)(3) as:
"any injury, illness, or other physiological impairment, regardless of its gravity or duration."
And lastly, "Attempt" is defined in R.C. 2923.02(A)
No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.