Etb Corp. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm., Unpublished Decision (2-6-2003)
[…] {¶ 24} Appellant's third issue, which contends the commission improperly considered evidence concerning the September 30 incident, similarly is unavailing. Appellant failed to raise the issue before the commission and thereby waived it. However, even if the issue be not waived for purposes of appeal, nothing in R.C. 4303.271(B) specifies that incidents outside the time period of the resolution of objection may not be considered. On the contrary, R.C. 4303.271(B), which sets forth the procedure to be followed regarding a municipal corporation's objections, instructs that reasons not specified in the resolution shall not be considered. Specifically, R.C. 4303.271(B) provides:

{¶ 25} "The legislative authority of the municipal corporation * * * may object to the renewal of a permit * * * for any of the reasons contained in division (A) of section 4303.292 of the Revised Code. Any objection shall be made no later than thirty days prior to the expiration of the permit and the department shall accept the objection if it is postmarked no later than thirty days prior to the expiration of the permit. The objection shall be made by resolution specifying the reasons for objecting to the renewal and requesting a hearing, but no objection shall be based upon noncompliance of the permit premises with local zoning regulations which prohibit the sale of beer or intoxicating liquor in an area zoned for commercial or industrial uses, for a permit premises that would otherwise qualify for a proper permit issued by the division. * * *"

{¶ 26} Here, by resolution, the city specified appellant's disregard of laws as a reason for its objection. The reason for the city's objection did not change from the time the resolution was issued to the time of the hearing before the commission.