State v. Bachman, Unpublished Decision (5-5-2006)
[…] {¶ 13} On November 23, 2004, the lower court issued a judgment entry denying Bachman's request and ordering him to report to the Vermilion Municipal Court upon his release to schedule any matters that are open. Subsequently, on May 16, 2005, Bachman filed a motion to dismiss "the above-captioned matter," that is, case number CRB9-700266, pursuant to R.C.2941.401, for failure to prosecute in a timely manner. In a judgment entry of May 20, 2005, the lower court denied Bachman's motion to dismiss. It is from that judgment that Bachman appeals.

{¶ 14} R.C. 2941.401 governs the time period within which imprisoned individuals must be brought to trial on other pending charges, and reads in relevant part:

{¶ 15} "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is