Phillips v. Phillips, 2006-A-0037 (6-29-2007)
[…] Cherry, 66 Ohio St.2d 348, at paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 44} The Ohio Revised Code defines "marital property" alternatively as "[a]ll real or personal property that currently is owned by either or both of the spouses * * * and that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage," or "all interest that either or both of the spouses currently has in any real or personal property." R.C.3105.171(A)(3)(a)(i) and (ii). "During the marriage," means either "the period of time from the date of the marriage through the date of the final hearing in an action for divorce or in an action for legal separation;" or "[i]f the court determines that the use of either [of these dates] would be inequitable, the court may select dates that it considers equitable in determining marital property. If the court selects dates that it considers equitable * * *, `during the marriage' means the period of time between those dates selected and specified by the court." R.C. 3105.171(A)(2)(a) and (b).

{¶ 45} In the instant matter, both the magistrate and the trial court determined that "during the marriage" was the period between "June 22, 1985 and April 5, 2002, the approximate date of separation."