I dissent from the opinion of the majority.
[…] While the majority's characterization of the air conditioner as a "fixture" is an accurate description in distinguishing between personal and real property, a reading of the statutes causes me to conclude that the General Assembly not only failed to make such a distinction but also did not intend that result. In view of the statutory scheme and the limited grant of power to the Department of Mental Health, this is not an unduly restrictive interpretation of R.C. 123.01(A)(3).
The first paragraph of R.C. 123.15 reads:
"The director of administrative services may enter into contracts with proper persons for the performance of labor, the furnishing of materials, or the construction of any structures and buildings necessary to the maintenance, control, and management of the public works of the state, or any part thereof."
This section does not resolve the issue presented by this case since it is more general and was enacted earlier than the two statutes which we will next consider.