{¶ 58} Current R.C. 2305.252 provides:
[…] {¶ 57} I agree with the majority that current R.C. 2305.252 acts to prohibit the discovery of any documentation from a hospital to the extent it was used in the peer review process. However, because I believe that the statute sets forth a procedural rather than substantive right, I would hold the statute to apply retroactively.
{¶ 58} Current R.C. 2305.252 provides:
{¶ 59} "Information, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as being unavailable for discovery or for use in any civil action merely because they were produced or presented during proceedings of a peer review committee, but the information, documents, orrecords are available only from the original sources and cannotbe obtained from the peer review committee's proceedings orrecords." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 60} The statute manifests the legislature's clear intent to provide a complete shield to the discovery of any information used in the course of a peer review committee's proceedings.