(State v. Kidder (1987),32 Ohio St.3d 279, * * *, modified.)" Id. at paragraph three of the syllabus.
{¶ 56} The concept of lesser included offenses is recognized by R.C. 2945.74 and Crim.R. 31(C). In particular, R.C. 2945.74 provides, in almost identical language as Crim.R. 31(C), that: "[w]hen the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense."
{¶ 57} In the case sub judice, the trial court stated that: "I'm not going to give any lesser included offenses on either charge. I think that it's actually more beneficial to [appellant] not to give a criminal trespass. That's the only lesser included of both attempted burglary or burglary.