{¶ 82} Again, according to Ralph, appellant loudly pounded on his front door
[…] {¶ 86} R.C. 2911.12(A)(2) governs the crime of burglary and provides that: "[n]o person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall * * * [t]respass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion of an occupied structure that is a permanent or temporary habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the offender is present or likely to be present, with purpose to commit in the habitation any criminal offense[.]"
{¶ 87} R.C. 2923.02(A) governs the crime of attempt and states that: "[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense."
{¶ 88} In the instant matter, based on the testimony of Ralph, Officer Prib, Officer Tercek, Neil, and Green, the state proffered sufficient, credible evidence to show that appellant attempted to burglarize Ralph's home, in violation of R.C.2923.02(A).