{¶ 4} Within the assigned error, Nicholson claims that Marion County was a proper forum for his mandamus action against NCCI. NCCI claims that Nicholson's failure "to state why the Lucas County Common Pleas Court, the sentencing court, lacks jurisdiction or why a remedy issued by that court would be inadequate" supports dismissal. NCCI further maintains that a declaratory judgment would provide a plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law, thereby precluding the mandamus action.
{¶ 5} R.C. 2967.191 addresses the issue of reducing prison terms for related days of confinement, providing: "The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial * * * and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term." Credit must be granted for all time served in confinement.2 While the sentencing court generally makes the factual determination as to the number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the subject offense, the Department of Rehabilitation and Correction ("DRC") is