II Assignment of Error
[…] Appellant's first argument is without merit.
Appellant has also argued that the delay of his trial occasioned by another continuance granted sua sponte by the trial court should not have been charged to him for speedy trial purposes. The sua sponte continuance at issue in Appellant's second argument continued Appellant's trial scheduled for February 1, 2001, until February 22, 2001. On February 1, 2001, a total of eighty-six of the ninety days allowable for speedy trial purposes had been charged to the city.
R.C. 2945.72(H) provides that the time within which a defendant must be brought to trial may be extended by "the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion." When a trial court sua sponte continues a defendant's trial beyond the statutory speedy trial period, the trial court must 1) journalize the continuance prior to the expiration of the speedy trial period, 2) identify the party to be charged with the continuance, and 3) indicate the reason(s) for