II Assignment of Error
[…] R.C.4511.99(A)(1). Pursuant to Ohio's speedy trial statute, a defendant charged with a first degree misdemeanor shall be brought to trial "[w]ithin ninety days after the person's arrest or the service of summons[.]" R.C. 2945.71(B)(2). If the accused is not brought to trial within the time prescribed by statute, the trial court shall discharge the defendant upon a motion for dismissal prior to or at the commencement of trial. R.C. 2945.73(B).
The ninety day statutory rule is not absolute, however, and may be extended or tolled under certain circumstances. R.C. 2945.72. In particular, R.C. 2945.72(E) provides:
The time within which an accused must be brought to trial * * * may be extended * * * by * * * [a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a * * * motion * * * made or instituted by the accused[.]
In the instant case, the city moved the trial court for a continuance of the hearing on Appellant's suppression motion because the city's witness was going to be on military leave on the date scheduled for the hearing.