Schaefer v. Mills, Unpublished Decision (10-13-1998)
[…] Id. at 50. Appellee testified the loan was made exclusively for the benefit of the corporation. Id. at 66.

Credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given the evidence lies with the trier of fact. State v. Jamison (1990),49 Ohio St. 3d 182. We find the trial court, as the trier of fact, resolved the issues of fact through the uncontradicted evidence and testimony of the parties.

Assignment of Error II is denied.

III Appellant claims the statute of frauds prohibits the trial court's decision making her responsible for the loan. We disagree.

R.C. 1335.05 governs certain agreements to be in writing and states as follows:

No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; nor to charge an executor or administrator upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own estate; nor to charge a person upon an agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.

We disagree with appellant's characterization the trial court's conclusion was tantamount to finding appellant responsible for the debt of another. The agreement specifically provided that the voting shareholders (appellant and her husband) were responsible for the capital contribution.