Because it was presumed to be responsible, it did not have to file papers with the state guaranteeing that it was able to pay damages. The city was allowed to pay out of city coffers. Somehow, the city interpreted this to mean that it was uninsured, unself-insured, and unliable. The city's argument is that, by not complying with a law it does not have to comply with, it can escape paying what it owes."
{¶ 15} In our view, the General Assembly has clearly commanded a different result. R.C. 4509.72(A) provides as follows:
{¶ 16} "Any person in whose name more than twenty-five motor vehicles are registered in this state may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the registrar of motor vehicles as provided in division (B) of this section."
{¶ 17} Because the City of Dayton owns more than 25 motor vehicles, it could obtain a certificate of self-insurance, and thereby qualify as a self-insurer under Ohio Revised Code Chapter 4509, entitled "Financial Responsibility." It did not do so.