He claims that he was entitled to a hearing in order for the court to make a determination that his conduct was contemptuous.
{¶ 40} As discussed above, the law of contempt is categorized into direct contempt and indirect contempt. This court has previously held that failure of the defendant to appear in court as scheduled is indirect contempt. Euclid v. Gaines (Feb. 2, 1978), Cuyahoga App. No. 36918.
{¶ 41} Indirect contempt consists of acts committed outside of the presence of the court. R.C. 2705.02 defines indirect contempt as follows:
{¶ 42} "A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:
(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer ***."