{¶ 6} On September 27, 2007, a grand jury indicted appellant on two counts in Case No. CR-501408. Count One charged
[…] {¶ 16} Finally, the Court stated that, "in determining whether offenses are allied offenses of similar import under R.C. 2941.25(A), [courts must] compare the elements of offenses in the abstract, i.e.,without considering the evidence in the case, but does not require an exact alignment of elements." (Emphasis added.) Cabrales, supra, at ¶ 27.
{¶ 17} Here, appellant was convicted of breaking and entering under R.C. 2911.13(A), which reads: "no person by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an unoccupied structure, with purpose to commit therein any theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or any felony."
{¶ 18} Appellant was also convicted of vandalism under R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(b), which reads: "no person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when *** regardless of the value of the property or the amount of damage done, the property or its equivalent is *Page 7 necessary in order for its owner or possessor to engage in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation."
{¶ 19} In State v. Payton (Dec. 14, 2000), Cuyahoga App. No. 76967, this court held that breaking and entering under R.C. 2911.13(A) and vandalism under R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(b) are not allied offenses of similar import.