(1954), 161 Ohio St. 259, 119 N.E.2d 61; Majnaric v.Majnaric (1975), 46 Ohio App.2d 157, 347 N.E.2d 552; Vavrina v.Greczanik (1974), 40 Ohio App.2d 129, 318 N.E.2d 408; Society *Page 5 National Bank v. Perry (Sept. 19, 1991), Cuyahoga App. No. 59015; andState ex rel. Nickerson v. Suster (Sept. 25, 1996), Cuyahoga App. No. 70707.
{¶ 4} However, the trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce its judgment, absent the trial court or the court of appeals granting a stay and setting a bond. R.C. 2505.09 provides in pertinent part: "an appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee * * *." In the instant matter this court initially granted a stay until November 29, 2007, to allow the appellee to file a response brief to Brown's motion for a stay. On November 29, 2007, this court denied Brown's verified request for extension of the stay of execution.