{¶ 29} "The trial court abused its discretion in finding common questions of fact predominate over individual ones."
[…] To avoid creating a serious manageability problem, a trial court has the ability to consider the creation of separate classes or subclasses. I would overrule Roto-Rooter's fourth assignment of error.
{¶ 77} Roto-Rooter's fifth assignment of error provides as follows:
{¶ 78} "The trial court erred in finding appellee met the minimum requirements to bring a class action under the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act."
{¶ 79} Ohio's CSPA specifically authorizes consumer class actions. R.C. 1345.09(B). R.C. 1345.09 provides, in pertinent part:
"For a violation of Chapter 1345. of the Revised Code, aconsumer has a cause of action and is entitled to relief asfollows:
"* * *
"(B) Where the violation was an act or practice declared to bedeceptive or unconscionable by rule adopted under division (B)(2)of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code before the consumertransaction on which the action is based, or an act or practicedetermined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02 or1345.03 of the Revised Code and committed after the decisioncontaining the determination has been made available for publicinspection under division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of theRevised Code, the consumer may rescind the transaction orrecover, but not in a class action, three times the amount of hisactual damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater, orrecover damages or other appropriate relief in a class actionunder Civil Rule 23, as amended."
{¶ 80} Thus, pursuant to R.C. 1345.09(B), certification of a class requires a prior determination that the act or practice violated R.C. 1345.02 or 1345.03. Deegan McGarry v. Med-Cor (1998), 125 Ohio App.3d 449, 453.