Appellants' assignments of error will be listed seriatim.
[…] Chief Justice Marshall, at page 309, said:
"* * * The agreed statement of facts does show that the tenure was for 99 years, renewable forever. It was therefore as permanent as a fee-simple estate. * * *"
In Stephenson v. Haines, 16 Ohio St. 478, 486, it is stated with respect to a similar lease:
"Properly speaking, however, this is no `lease.' A term of years, and a reversion, seem indispensable to the idea of a lease. If this is a lease, it is also much more. It is a deed of conveyance in fee, subject to a condition of defeasance. * * *"
Section 5717.01, Revised Code, in dealing with an appeal from the County Board of Revision to the Board of Tax Appeals, provides that such appeal may be taken "by the County Auditor or any person or public official authorized by Section 5715.19 of the Revised Code to file complaints against valuations or assessments with the auditor."
And Section 5715.19, Revised Code, states: