Bay v. Gallia-Vinton Educational Ser. Ctr., Unpublished Decision (9-26-2001)
[…] Bay's contractual status with the Board as of June 30, 2000.

After full consideration of the facts and law as represented by the parties, the Court finds as follows:

1. The first contract received by the Plaintiff is reformed by this Court to expire on June 30, 1998.

2. The second contract received by the Plaintiff is reformed to be a two-year contract beginning July 1, 1998 and expiring on June 30, 2000.

3. The reformation of the contracts in paragraphs 1 and 2 is in accordance with the provisions of Section 3319.081(A), Revised Code, wherein the contract for a "newly hired regular non-teaching school employee . . . shall be for a period of not more than one year" and ". . . their subsequent contract shall be for a period of two years."

4. The Board non-renewed Ms. Bay's second contract at its May 4, 2000, meeting and she received notice of this action on May 16, 2000. This action was in accordance with the provisions of Section 3319.083, Revised Code.