Crim. R. 29(A). When determining whether there is sufficient evidence presented to sustain a conviction, "[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Jenks (1991),61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus, following Jackson v. Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307.
{¶ 14} Davis was charged with theft from a disabled person, in violation of R.C. 2913.02, which provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 15} "(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:
{¶ 16} "(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent[.]"
{¶ 17} In addition, R.C. 2913.02(B)(3) provides, in part:
{¶ 18} "Except as otherwise provided in division (B)(4), (5), or (6), (7), or (8) of this section, if the victim of the offense is an elderly person or disabled adult, a violation *Page 5 of this section is theft from an elderly person or disabled adult, and division (B)(3) of this section applies. Except as otherwise provided in this division, theft from an elderly person or disabled adult is a felony of the fifth degree."
{¶ 19} Initially, we will examine whether the state presented sufficient evidence as to whether Davis used Berger's gift card without her consent. Berger testified that she did not give Davis permission to use the gift card.