State v. Bryant, Unpublished Decision (5-2-2002)
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the court sentenced Bryant to one year imprisonment to be served consecutively to a pre-existing sentence, but made no mention that Bryant is subject to a period of post-release control. On May 25, 2001, the trial court journalized Bryant's conviction and sentence, in addition to a period of post-release control.

In his first assigned error, Bryant argues the trial court erred by failing to file his written jury-trial waiver prior to trial. We disagree.

Bryant refers us to R.C. 2945.05, which provides:

In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * *.

Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial.

Bryant also relies upon the Ohio Supreme Court's decision in State v. Pless1 to support his proposition. In Pless, the supreme court reversed the defendant's conviction because his written, signed waiver of trial by jury was not filed and made a part of the record.2 The court held:

In a criminal case where the defendant elects to waive the right to trial by jury, R.C. 2945.05 mandates that the waiver must be in writing, signed by the defendant, filed in the criminal action and made part of the record thereof. Absent strict compliance with the requirements of R.C. 2945.05, a trial court lacks jurisdiction to try the defendant without a jury.3