In Re Estate of Kelsey
[…] {¶ 54} December 4, 2003 Barton files exceptions to final account.

{¶ 55} Therefore, Barton filed exceptions to Spotz's final account 23 months after she filed the estate inventory.

{¶ 56} Notably, Barton was herself a fiduciary of the estate for the period from June 19, 2001, up to and including May 8, 2002. While a fiduciary, she filed an estate inventory, which omitted the family Bible that is in dispute. This omission was in derogation of the statute that required her to list all the assets of which she had knowledge or which were in her possession on the estate inventory. R.C. 2115.02 charges the executor with the duty to file an inventory of the decedent's probate assets as of the decedent's date of death:

{¶ 57} "Within three months after the date of the executor's or administrator's appointment * * * the executor or administrator shall file with the court an *Page 690 inventory of the decedent's interest in real estate located in this state and of the tangible and intangible personal property of the decedent that is to be administered and that has come to the executor's or administrator's possession or knowledge. The inventory shall set forth values as of the date of death of the decedent."

{¶ 58} The inventory includes the appraisement.5 There is no separate approval process for an appraisal, as asserted by the majority.

{¶ 59} The duty of a fiduciary to seek out and collect all probate assets in order to prepare the estate inventory was well stated in Ewing:6