Jessop v. Angelo Benedetti, Inc., Unpublished Decision (1-2-2003)
[…] Consequently, the trial court did not err in granting defendants' motion for summary judgment and in thereby determining that the dual capacity doctrine did not apply to the facts in this case and that plaintiff's statutory claims against defendant for strict products liability have no merit.

{¶ 35} In addition, plaintiff argues the trial court erred in deciding that the dual capacity doctrine did not apply to defendant, Mr. Benedetti, personally7 because Mr. Benedetti was a "fellow employee" who had the same immunity as the company under R.C. 4123.741.

{¶ 36} R.C. 4123.01(A)(1) and (B) define the terms "employee" and "employer." R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(b) defines "employee" in pertinent part as follows: "Every person in the service of any person, firm, or private corporation, including any public service corporation, that (i) employs one or more workmen or operatives regularly in the same business or in or about the same establishment under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written * * *." Plaintiff claims that if an employee occupies a supervisory or management-type position, then that employee cannot avail himself of the statute's immunity. We reject this argument.