Jessop v. Angelo Benedetti, Inc., Unpublished Decision (1-2-2003)
[…] Plaintiff insists the dual capacity doctrine applies to the facts in this case and, even though he applied for and has been receiving workers' compensation benefits, defendant should not have immunity simply because it paid premiums into the workers' compensation fund. Plaintiff maintains thus that under the dual capacity doctrine defendant can be held strictly liable under R.C. 2307.71 et seq., Ohio's products liability statute.

{¶ 18} R.C. 2307.01 states that a manufacturer or a supplier may be held strictly liable for a "product" under certain conditions. R.C.2307.71 defines a "product" as "any object, substance, mixture, or raw material that constitutes tangible personal property and that satisfies all the following: "(a) It is capable of delivery itself, or as an assembled whole in a mixed or combined state, or as a component or ingredient; (b) It is produced, manufactured, or supplied for introduction into trade or commerce; (c) It is intended for sale or lease to persons for commercial or personal use."

{¶ 19} As a threshold matter, we note that plaintiff has not presented any evidence that the Machine, in any way, satisfies the statute's definition of "product."