Jessop v. Angelo Benedetti, Inc., Unpublished Decision (1-2-2003)
[…] The court, however, did not rule on count I of plaintiff's complaint for intentional tort against defendant or counts VIII IX against unknown John Doe defendants for supplier liability. During the pendency of this appeal, these three claims are stayed.

4 An exception to the exclusive nature of worker's compensation law is the intentional tort claim an employee may assert against an employer.

5 R.C. 4123.01(A)(1) and (B) defines the terms "employee" and "employer." R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(b) defines "employee" in pertinent part as follows: "Every person in the service of any person, firm, or private corporation, including any public service corporation, that (i) employs one or more workmen or operatives regularly in the same business or in or about the same establishment under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written * * *."

6 Plaintiff's own expert describes plaintiff as having been injured while at work. (Harkness affidavit para. 10)

7 Plaintiff's claims against Mr. Benedetti, individually, sound in strict products liability because he developed the Machine.