Jessop v. Angelo Benedetti, Inc., Unpublished Decision (1-2-2003)
[…] On this point alone, plaintiff's statutory claims against defendant for strict products liability fail completely.

{¶ 20} Even assuming the Machine did qualify as a "product" under the statute, plaintiff does not meet the requisite test under the dual capacity doctrine and Civ.R. 56. Under Ohio law, employers who comply with the Workers' Compensation Act are granted immunity from civil liability for unintentional employment-related injuries. In relevant part, R.C. 4123.74 states: "Employers who comply with Section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond to damages at common law or by statute for any injury * * * received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * * *."

{¶ 21} In the case at bar, plaintiff argues that statutory immunity pursuant to R.C. 4123.74 is inapplicable under the dual capacity doctrine. This doctrine is a narrow exception to employer immunity under workers' compensation.