Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Consolidated Eq., Unpublished Decision (1-10-2003)
[…] {¶ 18} Appellants focus on this point, also, and cite IndianaIns. Co. v. Midwest Maintenance (Jan. 7, 2000), S.D. Ohio No. C-3-99-351, 2000 WL 987829 in support of their right to be part of the declaratory judgment actions. In Midwest Maintenance, the District Court for the Southern District of Ohio considered whether tort claimants should be allowed to intervene in a declaratory judgment action brought by an insurer against its insured. Before addressing intervention, however, the court considered the effect of amended R.C. 2721.02(B), which says that:

{¶ 19} "[a] plaintiff who is not an insured under a particular policy of liability insurance may not commence against the insurer that issued the policy an action or proceeding under this chapter that seeks a declaratory judgment or decree as to whether the policy's coverage provisions extend to an injury, death, or loss to person or property that a particular insured under the policy allegedly tortiously caused the plaintiff to sustain or caused another person for whom the plaintiff is a legal representative to sustain, until a court of record enters in a distinct civil action for damages between the plaintiff and that insured as a tortfeasor a final judgment awarding the plaintiff damages for the injury, death, or loss to person or property involved."

{¶ 20} The District Court found that R.C. 2721.02(B) as amended did not bar the claimants from intervening. In this regard, the court said it did not:

{¶ 21} "read that statute as barring the State Court Plaintiffs from intervening in this litigation.