Columbus Mtge., Inc. v. Morton, 06ap-723 (6-19-2007)
[…] A "retail installment contract" is defined as, "any written instrument that is executed in connection with any retail installment sale and is required by section 1317.02 of the Revised Code or is authorized by section1317.03 of the Revised Code, and includes all such instruments executed in connection with any retail installment sale." R.C. 1317.01 (L). R.C.1317.02 requires that retail installment sales be reduced to a writing and R.C. 1317.03 allows the *Page 7 seller to require the buyer to sign evidence of indebtedness, such as a promissory note and security agreement.

{¶ 13} R.C. 1317.01(P) defines "consumer transaction" for RISA purposes, in pertinent part, as "a sale, lease, assignment, or other transfer of an item of goods, or a service, except those transactions between persons, defined in sections 4905.03 and 5725.01 of the Revised Code, and their customers * * * to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household." "Dealers in intangibles" are one of the groups of persons defined in R.C. 5725.01. Accordingly, transactions involving dealers in intangibles are specifically excepted from the definition of consumer transactions within the meaning of RISA.

{¶ 14} R.C. 5725.01(B)(1) provides: