Columbus Mtge., Inc. v. Morton, 06ap-723 (6-19-2007)
[…] Our review of the trial court's decision reveals no misapplication of either of these standards.

{¶ 43} Rather, in employing the proper standards, the trial court found that appellees had carried their burden of proving commercial reasonableness, and of proving an absence of a genuine issue of fact with respect thereto. The court further found that appellants had produced no contrary evidence that would render appellees' evidence unworthy of belief or would demonstrate the existence of a genuine issue of material fact. *Page 20

{¶ 44} R.C. 1309.627 provides guidelines for determining whether a disposition of collateral was commercially reasonable, and provides, in pertinent part:

(A) The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner.

(B) A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made:

(1) In the usual manner on any recognized market;

(2) At the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or

(3) Otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.

{¶ 45} The affidavit and deposition testimony of Joe Dennis establishes that CMI held the sale on the date and time, and at the place, designated in the notice of sale.