Columbus Mtge., Inc. v. Morton, 06ap-723 (6-19-2007)
[…] Accordingly, appellants' fourth assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 35} Having determined that the Shultz affidavit was properly considered, we conclude, as noted earlier, that it served to demonstrate the absence of any genuine *Page 17 issue of material fact as to whether CMI violated R.C. 1317.061. Accordingly, appellees were entitled to judgment as a matter of law on appellants' second claim.2

{¶ 36} Part of appellants' third claim was based upon CMI's alleged violation of another part of RISA, to wit: R.C. 1317.12, which mandates that:

Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary in a retail installment contract made on or after the effective date of this section, if collateral for a consumer transaction is taken possession of by the secured party on default, the secured party shall, within five business days after taking possession, send to the debtor a notice setting forth specifically the circumstances constituting the default and the amount by itemization that the debtor is required to pay to cure the default. Any notice required by section 1309.611 or 1317.16 of the Revised Code may be included as part of the notice required by this section. A secured party who disposes of the collateral without sending notice required by this section may not recover the costs of retaking possession of the collateral and is not entitled to a deficiency judgment.

{¶ 37} By the plain language of R.C. 1317.12, it applies only to "consumer transactions." As we noted earlier, the transaction between CMI and appellants was not a consumer transaction within the meaning of RISA. R.C. 1307.01 (P); 5725.01(B)(1).