Columbus Mtge., Inc. v. Morton, 06ap-723 (6-19-2007)
[…] {¶ 38} The trial court also rejected appellants' argument that CMI's Notice of Repossession violated R.C. 1309.614(A), finding that the notice satisfied the statute because it was patterned after the "safe harbor" provision in R.C. 1309.614(B). Neither appellants' merit brief nor its reply brief contains any argument specifically addressing this finding, as is required by App.R. 16(A)(7). Accordingly, pursuant to App.R. 12(A)(2), we decline to address this issue.

{¶ 39} The remaining portion of appellants' third claim was based upon CMI's alleged violation of R.C. 1309.610, which provides, in pertinent part:

(A) After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.

(B) Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, at any time and place, and on any terms.

{¶ 40} Compliance with R.C. 1309.610 is a condition precedent to recovery of a deficiency judgment and a creditor's failure to comply with the statute's requirements is an absolute bar to the recovery of a deficiency judgment. First Natl. Bank of Dennison, Inc. v.