Columbus Mtge., Inc. v. Morton, 06ap-723 (6-19-2007)
[…] {¶ 21} In the case of Haines v. Key Oldsmobile Co. (Oct. 28, 1997), Franklin App. No. 97APE06-750, this court had occasion to discuss theGlouster case. We ultimately distinguished Glouster from Haines becauseHaines involved an automobile lease arranged through a third-party dealer and did not involve a direct sale of a vehicle to which the mortgagee held title. But in doing so we observed:

The RISA provision at issue in Glouster, R.C. 1317.01(A), included in its definition of "retail installment sale":

"* * * ` "[1] every retail installment contract to sell specific goods, [2] every consumer transaction in which the cash price may be paid in installments over a period of time, and [3] every retail sale of specific goods to any person in which the cash price may be paid in installments over a period of time.

Hence, while financial institutions were exempt from the definition of consumer transaction, they could be subject to RISA if the transaction fell under either number one or three above. The transaction in Glouster did fall within one of these and, therefore, the bank was not exempt.