Columbus Mtge., Inc. v. Morton, 06ap-723 (6-19-2007)
[…] U.C.C. § 9-610, Official Comment 10.

{¶ 48} In this case, the price that CMI obtained met or exceeded the retail value of the vehicle. In our view, this is strong evidence that disposition of the collateral, achieved through a private sale, was commercially reasonable. Indeed, R.C. 1309.627(B)(2) provides that, "[a] disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made * * * [a]t the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition[.]" We find no contrary evidence in the record, with respect to the private *Page 22 sale, that establishes the existence of a genuine issue of material fact on the issue of commercial reasonableness.