Columbus Mtge., Inc. v. Morton, 06ap-723 (6-19-2007)
[…] For this reason, together with our analysis of the other issues raised by appellants' third claim for relief, we find no error in the trial court's grant of summary judgment to appellees with respect to that claim.

{¶ 49} In their final argument in support of their first assignment of error, appellants contend that the trial court erred when it granted summary judgment in favor of appellees on appellants' first claim, in which they sought damages under the CSPA. Specifically, appellants alleged that CMI violated R.C. 4517.02(A)(6), which provides, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall do any of the following:

* * *

Make more than five casual sales of motor vehicles in a twelve-month period, commencing with the day of the month in which the first such sale is made, nor provide a location or space for the sale of motor vehicles at a flea market, without obtaining a license as a dealer under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code, provided that nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the disposition without a license of a motor vehicle originally acquired and held for purposes other than sale, rental, or lease to an employee, retiree, officer, or director of the person making the disposition, to a corporation affiliated with the person making the disposition, or to a person licensed under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code[.]

{¶ 50} The trial court determined that the CSPA does not govern the transaction at issue.