State v. Watson, 06ca000025 (6-4-2007)
[…] First, this Court must look at the statutory and corresponding administrative code regulations for guidance.

{¶ 22} R.C. § 4511.19(D)(1) explains the procedure for the collection and analysis of bodily substances for evidentiary purposes for a violation of R.C. § 4511.19(A). R.C. § 4511.19(D)(1) states that "[t]he bodily substance withdrawn shall be analyzed in accordance with methods approved by the director of health by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the director pursuant to section 3701.143 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 23} R.C. § 3701.143 states:

{¶ 24} "For purposes of sections 1547.11, 4511.19, and 4511.194 of the Revised Code, the director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person's whole blood, blood serum or plasma, urine, breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol, a drug of abuse, controlled substance, metabolite of a controlled substance, or combination of them in the person's whole blood, blood serum or plasma, urine, breath, or other bodily *Page 6 substance. The director shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses. Such permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the director."

{¶ 25} R.C. § 4511.19(A)(1)(e) outlines the amount of alcohol in the urine necessary to prove a per se impairment: