At the sentencing hearing conducted several weeks later, appellant addressed the court as did several of the victims' parents. Appellant's wife,
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The exception contained in division (G), provides, in relevant part:
If a person * * * pleads guilty to a sexually violent offense and also * * * pleads guilty to a sexually violent predator specification that was included in the * * * count in the indictment, * * * the court shall impose sentence upon the offender in accordance with section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, and Chapter 2971. of the Revised Code applies regarding the prison term or term of life imprisonment without parole imposed upon the offender and the service of that term of imprisonment.
R.C. 2971.03, provides, in relevant part:
(A) Notwithstanding divisions (A), (B), (C), and (F) of section 2929.14, section 2929.02, 2929.03, 2929.06, 2929.13, or another section of the Revised Code, other than divisions (D) and (E) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, that authorizes or requires a specified prison term or a mandatory prison term for a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony * * *, the court shall impose a sentence upon a person who * * * pleads guilty to a sexually violent predator specification that was included in the * * * count in the indictment * * * as follows:
* * *