{¶ 16} The Ohio Supreme Court in State v. Comer, 99 Ohio St. 3d 463,2003-Ohio-4165, stated that:
[…] A court may not impose consecutive sentences for multiple offensesunless it "finds" three statutory factors. R.C. 2929.14(E)(4). First, thecourt must find that consecutive sentences are necessary to protect thepublic from future crime or to punish the offender. Id. Second, the courtmust find that consecutive sentences are not disproportionate to theseriousness of the offender's conduct and to the danger the offenderposes to the public. Id. Third, the court must find the existence of oneof the enumerated circumstances in R.C. 2929.14(E)(4)(a) through (c). A trial court must also comply with R.C. 2929.19(B) when imposingconsecutive sentences. R.C. 2929.19 is the statute governing thesentencing hearing. R.C. 2929.19(B)(2) provides that the sentencing court"shall impose a sentence and shall make a finding that gives its reasonsfor selecting the sentence imposed in any of the followingcircumstances: * * * (c) If it imposes consecutive sentences under [R.C.] 2929.14 * * *.
Id. at 466-467 (emphasis in original).