State Ex Rel. Novak v. Carroll, Unpublished Decision (9-2-1999)
[…] C (motion for continuance filed by relator on July 8, 1997 in Case No. 95 CR3 19316).

In respondent's motion for summary judgment, respondent argues that R.C. 2701.031 authorized the transfer of Case No. 95 CRB 19316 to respondent. Relator observes, however, that the journal entry issued by the presiding judge of the Court of Common Pleas for Cuyahoga County indicates that the transfer was made pursuant to R.C. 2937.20. Relator's Motion to Dismiss Respondent's "Motion for Summary Judgment," Exh. "Order."

Effective November 20, 1996, R.C. 2937.20 was renumbered as R.C. 2701.031. R.C. 2701.031 governs affidavits of disqualification filed on or after the effective date. Section 3, S.B. No. 263, 146 Ohio Laws. R.C. 2701.031 (E) authorizes the presiding judge of the court of common pleas to "issue an entry that disqualifies the judge against whom the affidavit was filed from presiding in the proceeding and designate another judge of the municipal * * * court * * * to preside in the proceeding in place of the disqualified judge." We cannot, therefore, conclude that respondent is patently and unambiguously without jurisdiction in Case No. 97 B 1347 solely because the order by the court of common pleas contains a dated reference to R.C. 2937.20. Likewise, we cannot conclude that respondent's continuing to act in Case No.