State Ex Rel. Novak v. Carroll, Unpublished Decision (9-2-1999)
[…] State ex rel. Rootstown Local SchoolDistrict Board of Education v. Portage County Court of CommonPleas (1997), 78 Ohio St. 3d 489, 678 N.E.2d 1365 and State ex rel. Bradford v. Trumbull County Court (1992), 64 Ohio St. 3d 502,597 N.E.2d 116.

State ex rel. Wright v. Griffin (July 1, 1999), Cuyahoga App. No. 76299, unreported, at 5-7.

Relator asserts that respondent is patently and unambiguously without jurisdiction to hear Case No. 97 B 1347 because the charging instrument fails to comply with R.C. 7.01, which provides:

Process shall be under the seal of the court from which it issues, shall be styled "The State of Ohio, _____ County," shall be signed by the clerk of such court, and shall bear the date of the day it actually is issued.

Yet, Section 5 (B), Article II, Ohio Constitution provides, in part: