Nos. 2006-L-047 2006-L-207, 2007-Ohio-4966, at ¶ 43. A ruling on a motion in limine lies "within the sound discretion of the trial court."State v. Williams, 11th Dist. Nos. 2005-L-213 2005-L-214,2007-Ohio-212, *Page 5 at ¶ 17, citing State v. Werfel, 11th Dist. Nos. 2002-L-101 2002-L-102, 2003-Ohio-6958, at ¶ 64. "The term `abuse of discretion' connotes more than an error of law or of judgment; it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable."State v. Adams (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157. (Citations omitted.)
{¶ 17} Turner asserts the police violated R.C. 2935.20, which provides, in part:
{¶ 18} "After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a person, with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted forthwith facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his choice who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, or to communicate with any other person of his choice for the purpose of obtaining counsel. Such communication may be made by a reasonable number of telephone calls or in any other reasonable manner. Such person shall have a right to be visited immediately by any attorney at law so obtained who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, and to consult with him privately. No officer or any other agent of this state shall prevent, attempt to prevent, or advise such person against the communication, visit, or consultation provided for by this section."
{¶ 19} In addition, Turner argues that the violation of R.C. 2935.20 also constitutes a violation of R.C. 2921.45, which provides, in part: