In Re Evans, Unpublished Decision (10-30-2001)
[…] Baker (1996), 113 Ohio App.3d 805 citing Quilloin v. Walcott (1978), 434 U.S. 246, 98 S.Ct. 549.

Second Assignment of Error Inasmuch as Appellant's first assignment of error is inherently dependent on an analysis of the second, we consider the second assignment of error first. Appellant's second assignment of error alleges that ACCSB failed its duty to use reasonable case planning and diligent efforts at reunification with the parent. Specifically, appellant argues that the trial court violated R.C. 2151.419(A)(1) which, in relevant part states:

Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public children services agency or private child placing agency that filed the