State v. Singleton, Unpublished Decision (3-29-2004)
[…] These charges were dismissed at trial.

2 "Sufficiency" is a term of art meaning the legal standard applied to determine whether the case may go to the jury or whether the evidence is legally sufficient to support the jury verdict as a matter of law. Id. at 386. Sufficiency is a test of adequacy. Id. Whether the evidence is legally sufficient to sustain a verdict is a question of law. Id. See, also, Crim.R. 29(A).

3 R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(a) provides:

{¶ a} "(A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following:

{¶ b} "* * *

{¶ c} "(4) By any means, do any of the following:

{¶ d} "(a) Furnish or administer a controlled substance to a juvenile who is at least two years the offender's junior, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard; * * *."

4 R.C. 2907.03(A)(5) provides:

{¶ a} "(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply:

{¶ b} "* * *