Martz v. Chief, Div. of Mineral Resources Mgt., 08ap-12 (8-7-2008)
[…] Rather, appellant's sole contention is that the trial court erred in holding that Excalibur's failure to list appellant on the permit application as an owner of royalty rights did not mandate reversal of the commission's order. *Page 7

{¶ 17} R.C. 1509.27 provides in part that an application for a mandatory pooling order "shall be accompanied by an application for permit." R.C. 1509.06(A)(3) states in relevant part:

(A) An application for a permit to drill a new well, drill an existing well deeper, reopen a well, convert a well to any use other than its original purpose, or plug back a well to a different source of supply shall be filed with the chief of the division of mineral resources management upon such form as the chief prescribes and shall contain each of the following that is applicable:

* * *

(3) The names and addresses of all persons holding the royalty interest in the tract upon which the well is located or is to be drilled or within a proposed drilling unit[.]

{¶ 18} According to appellant, the use of the word "shall" in R.C. 1509.06(A) means that Excalibur's failure to list appellant as the holder of the royalty interest cannot be excused, therefore requiring reversal of the trial court's decision.