{¶ 13} In appellant's first assignment of error she argues that the trial court exceeded its authority by including the fees of the special prosecutor in the costs of prosecution. Specifically, appellant contends that there is no statutory authority providing that a special prosecutor's fees may be charged to the defendant. R.C. 2941.63, which governs the appointment of a special prosecutor, provides: "The court of common pleas, or the court of appeals, whenever it is of the opinion that the public interest *Page 4 requires it, may appoint an attorney to assist the prosecuting attorney in the trial of a case pending in such court. The board of county commissioners shall pay said assistant to the prosecuting attorney such compensation for his services as the court approves."
{¶ 14} Generally, with regard to costs in a criminal matter, R.C.2947.23(A)(1) states that "[i]n all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs."