In Re Stafford, Unpublished Decision (3-5-2007)
[…] While certainly case plans are mandated pursuant R.C. 2151.412, Ohio's statutory scheme does not require a trial court to refer to the R.C.2151.414(E) factors, specifically "reasonable case planning," in cases where, as here, the parents have statutorily abandoned the child. SeeIn re M.R., Summit App. No. 23033, 2006-Ohio-2558, ¶ 10. Appellant's argument in this regard is therefore merely academic and does not warrant further redress.

"Prevention of Removal" Issue {¶ 16} R.C. 2151.419(A)(1) states in pertinent part as follows: "Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public children services agency * * * that filed the complaint in the case,