Jones v. Morehart, Unpublished Decision (6-12-2003)
[…] Definition of "Uninsured Motor Vehicle" {¶ 17} Moreover, assuming arguendo that Morehart's vehicle qualified as a "covered `auto'", paragraph F.3.c of the Ohio Uninsured Motorist Coverage Endorsement would further preclude UIM coverage under the USFIC policy. Paragraph A.1 of the Endorsement provides that USFIC agrees to pay all sums an "insured" is legally entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an "uninsured motor vehicle." Former R.C.3937.18(K)(2) permitted policies to exclude from the definition of "uninsured motor vehicle" and "underinsured motor vehicle" "[a] motor vehicle owned by, furnished to, or available for the regular use of a named insured, a spouse, or a resident relative of a named insured."14 Similarly, paragraph F.3.c of the Endorsement excludes from its definition of "uninsured motor vehicle," any vehicle "[o]wned by or furnished for your regular use or that of any family member."