State v. Reed, Unpublished Decision (9-28-2005)
[…] {¶ 4} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues that he did not knowingly, intelligently or voluntarily waive his right to a jury trial. This Court disagrees.

{¶ 5} According to Crim. R. 23(A), a defendant may knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive his right to a jury trial. State v.Emch, 9th Dist. No. 20372, 2002-Ohio-3861, at ¶ 27. See, also, State v.Harris (Dec. 22, 1999), 9th Dist. No. 98CA007142. The waiver "shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof." R.C. 2945.05. "Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel." Id. However, "[a] trial court is not required to interrogate a defendant to determine their knowledge about their right to a jury trial." Emch at ¶ 27, quoting Harris. "While it may be better practice for the trial judge to enumerate all the possible implications of a waiver of a jury, there is no error in failing to do so." State v. Jells (1990), 53 Ohio St. 3d 22, 26.

{¶ 6} R.C. 2945.05 provides that a jury trial waiver shall state in substance as follows:

"I . . . ., defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury."

Before beginning the bench trial, the court engaged in the following colloquy with appellant and his counsel, reiterating verbatim the waiver language from R.C. 2945.05:

"THE COURT: * * *

"I, Lamar Reed, defendant in the above-captioned cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury and elect to be tried by the Judge in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand under the laws of this state I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury. And this is signed by Lamar Reed.

"Is that your signature, Mr. Reed?

"THE DEFENDANT: Yes, sir, your Honor.

"THE COURT: Counsel, is this correct?

"MR. ORTNER: Yes, your Honor.

"THE COURT: Very well. The Court will proceed with the court trial."