State v. Tucker, Unpublished Decision (9-15-2005)
[…] A failure to appear as requiredby such recognizance shall constitute an offense subject to the penalty provided in section 2937.99 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added). As noted by the court in State v. Fusik, Athens App. No. 04CA28,2005-Ohio-1056, "[t]he legislature criminalized a defendant's failure to appear when he is released pursuant to R.C. 2937.29 [on a recognizance bond], but not his failure to appear when he is released on other types of bond." Id. at paragraph 11.

{¶ 12} In turn, R.C. 2937.99 states, in relevant part, as follows: "A) No person shall fail to appear as required, after having been released pursuant to section 2937.29 of the Revised Code. Whoever violates this section is guilty of failure to appear and shall be punished as set forth in division (B) or (C) of this section.

{¶ 13} "(B) If the release was in connection with a felony charge or pending appeal after conviction of a felony, failure to appear is a felony of the fourth degree.