On appeal appellant, Michael L. Lavelle, Jr., sets forth the following as his sole assignment of error:
[…] In support thereof, appellant citesCole v. Cole (1990), 70 Ohio App. 3d 188, in which this court stated, in dicta, that "a possible finding of contempt is unlikely while appellant is incarcerated." Id., at 192. Appellant also argues that R.C. 2919.21(B) is unconstitutional as applied to him because it "essentially criminalizes the status of being incarcerated." Alternatively, appellant argues that the trial court's judgment was against the manifest weight of the evidence because he set forth sufficient facts at trial to establish the affirmative defense of inability to pay.
R.C. 2919.21 states, in relevant part:
"(B) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.
"* * *
"(D) It is an affirmative defense to a charge of failure to provide * * * support established by a court order under division (B) of this section that the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused's ability and means."
The affirmative defense set forth in R.C. 2919.21(D) must be demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence. R.C. 2901.05;State v. Risner (1997), 120 Ohio App. 3d 571, 574.
We will address each of appellant's arguments separately.