State v. Nelson, Unpublished Decision (5-9-2001)
[…] Defendant timely appealed and has raised three assignments of error for review.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I

The trial court errored [sic.] by denying [Defendant's] motion for a psychological exam [to] determine if he was legally insane at the time the alleged crime was committed.

In Defendant's first assignment of error, he argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a third sanity evaluation. Defendant argues that he was entitled to have the evaluation performed by a doctor of his choice. We disagree.

R.C. 2945.371 governs evaluations of a criminal defendant's mental condition. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(A)If the issue of a defendant's competence to stand trial is raised or if a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, the court may order one or more evaluations of the defendant's present mental condition or, in the case of a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, of the defendant's mental condition at the time of the offense charged. An examiner shall conduct the evaluation.

(B) If the court orders more than one evaluation under division (A) of this section, the prosecutor and the defendant may recommend to the court an examiner whom each prefers to perform one of the evaluations. If a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity and if the court does not designate an examiner recommended by the defendant, the court shall inform the defendant that the defendant may have independent expert evaluation and that, if the defendant is unable to obtain independent expert evaluation, it will be obtained for the