Roberson v. Dept. of Rehab. Correction, Unpublished Decision (12-4-2003)
[…] Schimpf v. Alvis (1952), 94 Ohio App. 427, paragraphs one and two of the syllabus. As such, appellee urges, the 79 days between appellant's shock probation and the date he was redelivered to prison do not count toward the running of this original sentence. (Appellee concedes that appellant was likely in jail during some of this period, but points out that this was reflected in the 81 days of jail time credit given by the trial court in its October 10, 1995 entry.)

{¶ 13} Appellee calculates appellant's release date in the following manner. First, pursuant to former R.C. 2967.193, an inmate is entitled to earn days of credit as a deduction from his definite sentence for productive participation in "an education program, vocational training, employment in prison industries, treatment for substance abuse, treatment as a sex offender, or any other constructive program" of the prison in which he is incarcerated. This credit is known as "earned credit."