In the Matter of Cornell, Unpublished Decision (9-19-2003)
[…] 1 Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(F), "[a]ny temporary custody order * * * shall terminate one year after the earlier of the date on which the complaint in the case was filed or the child was first placed into shelter care * * *." The conclusion of this one year period is known as the "sunset date." Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(G)(1)-(3), a party may seek up to two 6 month extensions to the one year sunset date. However, even if an extension is granted, a court can nevertheless grant an agency's motion to terminate an extension if said termination is in the best interest of the child.

2 R.C. 2151.011(C) states "[f]or purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days." Because appellant failed to visit or maintain contact with Meredith for more than ninety days, a presumption of abandonment arose which appellant did not attempt to rebut.