In the Matter of Cornell, Unpublished Decision (9-19-2003)
[…] Hence, as an appellate court reviewing a termination of parental rights, our project is to ensure the lower court derived its conclusions from clear and convincing evidence within the record pursuant to the relevant statutory guidelines. To the extent the trial court's analysis met these lofty standards, we must affirm its decision.

{¶ 29} Therefore, appellant's sole assignment of error lacks merit and the decision of the Portage County Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, is hereby affirmed.

Judgment affirmed.

WILLIAM M. O'NEILL and DIANE V. GRENDELL, JJ., concur.

1 Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(F), "[a]ny temporary custody order * * * shall terminate one year after the earlier of the date on which the complaint in the case was filed or the child was first placed into shelter care * * *." The conclusion of this one year period is known as the "sunset date." Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(G)(1)-(3), a party may seek up to two 6 month extensions to the one year sunset date.