{¶ 60} In this case, although the record shows that the Utilities did cause damage, it also shows that Bayes directly granted a license to the workers to use his driveway and traverse his property to access the damaged poles. Although the Utilities may have breached the agreement to fix any damages, Bayes cannot show that the Utilities did not have authority to enter his property. Consequently, the trial court properly dismissed Count II insofar as it represented a common law trespass claim.
{¶ 61} Certain "trespass" statutes, however, provide for damage to property. R.C. 901.51 states:
{¶ 62} "No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.
{¶ 63} "In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused."
{¶ 64} A person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that his conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be of a certain nature. Collins v. Messer, 12th Dist.