At the sentencing hearing on January 3, 2008, the court assessed 12 months imprisonment to run concurrently with the sentence the Ohio Parole Authority would ultimately impose for appellant's parole violation. Appellant now appeals setting forth the following sole assignment of error:
{¶ 4} I. "Appellant was denied due process of law when the trial court failed to grant defendant credit for pre-trial confinement."
{¶ 5} R.C. 2967.191 dictates when a prisoner's sentence shall be reduced by jail time credit for time in which he previously spent incarcerated. R.C. 2967.191 provides in pertinent part:
{¶ 6} "The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner *Page 3 was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which theprisoner was convicted and sentenced." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 7} Appellant was arrested for violating the conditions of his parole and was therefore incarcerated while awaiting trial on the immediate matter, failure to register as a sexually oriented offender.