State Ex Rel. Peoplelink, LLC v. Conrad, Unpublished Decision (12-23-2004)
[…] While Article 1 of the purchase agreement does provide that any claims for workers' compensation liability for incidents that occurred prior to the closing date are specifically excluded, the order of the BWC being challenged does not represent a claim.

{¶ 39} R.C. 4123.32 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The administrator of workers' compensation, with the advice and consent of the workers' compensation oversight commission, shall adopt rules with respect to the collection, maintenance, and disbursements of the state insurance fund including all of the following:

* * *

(D) Such special rules as the administrator considers necessary to safeguard the fund and that are just in the circumstances, covering the rates to be applied where one employer takes over the occupation or industry of another or where an employer first makes application for state insurance, and the administrator may require that if any employer transfers a business in whole or in part or otherwise reorganizes the business, the successor in interest shall assume, in proportion to the extent of the transfer, as determined by the administrator, the employer's account and shall continue the payment of all contributions due under this chapter[.]

{¶ 40} The term "successor in interest" set forth in R.C.4123.32(D) has been construed by the Ohio Supreme Court, for workers' compensation purposes, as "simply a transferee of a business in whole or in part." State ex rel. Lake Erie Constr.Co. v. Indus. Comm.