State v. Kay, 06ca0056 (5-21-2007)
[…] "No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an occupied structure * * * when another person other than an accomplice of the offender is present, with purpose to commit in the structure * * * any criminal offense, if * * * [t]he offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict physical harm on another[.]"

Additionally, R.C. 2901.01(A)(1) defines "force" as "any violence, compulsion, or constraint physically exerted by any means upon or against a person or thing." *Page 5 Finally, R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) defines criminal trespass in terms of the following: "(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.]" (emphasis added).

{¶ 8} The majority of the facts of this case are undisputed. On the evening of November 22, 2005, Appellant and his former girlfriend (and mother of his child), Melissa Pyles, were involved in an argument.