Tru-Way Design Eng., Inc. v. Wilson, L-07-1240 (2-8-2008)
[…] {¶ 8} We will first address appellant's second argument, in which it argues that Tru-Way's notice of appeal was untimely. *Page 4

{¶ 9} If a trial court, upon appeal of a decision of the commission, finds that the commission's decision was "unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission." R.C.4141.282(H). The same standard applies to an appellate court's review.Tzangas, Plakas Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Serv. (1995),73 Ohio St.3d 694, 697.

{¶ 10} "Any interested party, within thirty days after written notice of the final decision of the unemployment compensation review commission was sent to all interested parties, may appeal the decision of the commission to the court of common pleas." R.C. 4141.282(A). R.C.4141.282(I) provides, in part:

{¶ 11} "(I) FAILURE TO FILE APPEAL WITHIN THIRTY DAYS

{¶ 12} "If an appeal is filed after the thirty-day appeal period, the court of common pleas shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the appeal was timely filed under division (D)(9) of section 4141.281 of the Revised Code. At the hearing, additional evidence may be introduced and oral arguments may be presented regarding the timeliness of the filing of the appeal."

{¶ 13} R.C. 4141.281(D)(9), which addresses specifically how the time for appeal is counted or may be extended, pertaining to the administrative levels and to the common pleas court, states: