Neal v. Maniglia, Unpublished Decision (4-6-2000)
[…] State ex rel. Wilson-Simmons v. Lake Cty.Sheriff's Dept. (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 37, 40, 693 N.E.2d 789;Whitehall ex rel. Wolfe v. Ohio Civ. Rights Comm. (1995), 74 Ohio St.3d 120,122, 656 N.E.2d 684, 687; State ex rel. Flower v.Rocker (1977), 52 Ohio St.2d 160, 162, 370 N.E.2d 479, 480; see Civ.R. 8(C). Neither Maniglia nor University Orolaryngology asserted in their answers the affirmative defense of resjudicata.

The application of the savings statute, R.C. 2305.19, upon a third refiling of a complaint, does not deprive a trial court of subject matter jurisdiction. R.C. 2305.19 provides as follows:

In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff, or, if he dies and the cause of action survives, his representatives may commence a new action within one year after such date [emphasis added].

This savings clause provides a claimant with another chance to file an action within a year if a prior action failed otherwise than on its merits and the statute of limitations has expired.