First assignment of error:
[…] The trial court filed its final judgment entry on June 11, 2002, and awarded appellants $2,377.44 in compensatory damages. In addition, the court ordered appellants to give appellees reasonable access to the property so that appellees could remove the rest of the timber they had previously cut.2 This appeal followed.
I {¶ 11} Appellants argue in their first assignment of error that the trial court erred when it refused to treble the compensatory damages. Their argument is based on R.C. 901.51, which states:
{¶ 12} "No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.
{¶ 13} In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in trebledamages for the injury caused." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 14} Thus, pursuant to this statute, a person who cuts timber on another's property is liable for treble damages if that person behaves recklessly.