{¶ 4} On January 31, 2000, Gina Medure died in an automobile accident.
[…] {¶ 15} "In an R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) child custody proceeding between a parent and a nonparent, the hearing officer may not award custody to the nonparent without first making a finding of parental unsuitability that is, without first determining that a preponderance of the evidence shows that the parent abandoned the child, that the parent contractually relinquished custody of the child, that the parent has become totally incapable of supporting or caring for the child, or that an award of custody to the parent would be detrimental to the child." Id. at syllabus.
{¶ 16} Perales refers to R.C. § 2151.23(A)(2), which states:
{¶ 17} "(A) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code as follows:
{¶ 18} "* * *
{¶ 19} "(2) Subject to division (V) of section 2301.03 of the Revised Code, to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state;" (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 20} Although this case was not initiated on the authority of R.C. § 2151.23, Appellant presumes that the Perales holding applies to custody cases arising out of other statutes as well.
{¶ 21} Furthermore, the trial court relied on Perales in making its decision.